The Past Presidents Breakfast, a ritual of the Annual Meeting Left clockwise: Past Presidents Kelley, Heimburger, Edwards, Moore, Lempke, Schlegal, Woodman, Inlow and Hull. Not shown are: Bennett, Mueller, Kunkler, Crossin, Carlson, Tignor and Broadie
 

1952-53 Carl H. McCaskey, Indianaolis
1953-54 Carl H. McCaskey, Indianapolis
1954-55 Cleon A. Nafe
1955-56 Eldo H. Clauser, Muncie
1956-57 James M. Leffel
1957-58 Donald W. Ferrara
1958-59 R. Morton Bolman, Fort Wayne
1959-60 Harold M. Trusler, Indianapolis
1960-61 Mell B. Welborn, Evansville
1961-62 Frank M. Scott, South Bend
1962-63 Richard P. Good
1963-64 J. Stanley Battersby, Indianapolis
1964-65 Weston A. Heinrich, Evansville
1965-66 Joseph B. Davis, Marion
1966-67 Harold D. Caylor, Bluffton
1967-68 Joseph C. Finneran, Indianapolis
1969-69 Mahlon F. Miller
1969-70 Donald M. Schlegal, Indianapolis
1970-71 Robert F. Nagan, Indianapolis
1971-72 Justin E. Arata, Fort Wayne
1972-73 James E. Bennett, Indianapolis
1973-74 James E. Hull, Lafayette
1974-75 Austin L. Gardner, Indianapolis
1975-76 Edwin C. Mueller, La Porte
1976-77 George M. Johnson, Richmond
1977-78 Irvin L. Heimburger, Evansville
1978-79 Richard C. McPherson, Lafayette
1979-80 John L. Glover, Indianapolis
1980-81 William C. Brennan, Munster
1981-82 Arnold W. Kunkler, Terre Haute
1982-83 James A. Madura, Indianapolis
1983-84 J. Robert Edwards, Auburn
1984-85 James A. Crossin, Indianapolis
1985-86 Joe G. Jontz, Fort Wayne
1986-87 Ralph F. Carlson, Evansville
1987-88 Jack L. Kelley, Lafayette
1988-89 Sterling P. Tignor, Kokomo
1989-90 Thomas A. Broadie, Indianapolis
1990-91 Kenneth S. Woodman, Richmond
1991-92 Robert Lempke, Indianapolis
1992-93 Bud H. McDougal, Indianapolis
1993-94 William G. Moore, La Porte
1994-95 Robert P. Inlow, Shelbyville
1995-96 Mell B. Welborn, Jr., Evansville
1996-97 William W. Turner, Jr., Indianapolis
1997-98 Gordon Gutmann, Jeffersonville
1998-99 Robert E. Pennington, Richmond
1999-2000 A. Michael Sadove, Indianapolis
2000-2001 Michael C. Dalsing, Indianapolis
2001-2002 Richard F. Graffis, Indianapolis
2002-2003 L.R. Scherer III, Indianapolis
2003-2004 David F. Canal, Indianapolis
2004-2005 David J. Calson, Indianapolis
2005-2006 Ralph W. Stewart, Vincennes
2006-2007 Wayne E. Moore, La Porte
2007-2008 Mary O. Aaland, Ft. Wayne
2008-2009 Inder Seekri, Kokomo
2009-2010 Scott Thomas, South Bend
2010-2011 Rajiv Sood, Indianapolis
2011-2012 Frederick Rescorla, Indianapolis
2012-2013 Douglas Schwartzentruber, Indianapolis
2013-2014 Karen Rieger, Indianapolis
2014-2015 William Nowlin, Valparaiso​
​2015-2016 Alan Ladd, Indianapolis
2016-2017 Stephen Bodney, Corydon
2017-2018 Don J. Selzer, Indianapolis
2018-2019 Raghu Motaganahalli, Indianapolis

Return to Chapter Leadership


Indiana Chapter American College of Surgeons

Tom Dixon, Chapter Executive
49 Boone Village # 274
Zionsville, IN 46077

317-698-2105
tomdixon18@infacs.org